Discrimination because of a mental or physical disability is prohibited. At the time the legislation was initially developed, the term “handicap” was used; however, this has negative connotations. This term originates from the phrase, “cap in hand”, which was used to describe a beggar. As a result, the terms “disabled” or “disability” are preferred. Sex (Gender) Federal-aid Highway Act of 1973 (23 U.S.C. 324) “No person shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this title or carried on under this title.” Discrimination because of sex (gender) is prohibited. Age The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101) “No person shall on the basis of age, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”